How Can We Help?

Agent; extent of agency

< All Topics

§89-1-519. Agent; extent of agency 

Any person or entity, other than a duly licensed real estate broker or salesperson acting in the capacity of an escrow agent for the transfer of real property subject to Sections 89-1-501 through 89-1-523 shall not be deemed the agent of the transferor or transferee for purposes of the disclosure requirements of Sections 89-1-501 through 89-1-523, unless the person or entity is empowered to so act by an express written agreement to that effect. The extent of such an agency shall be governed by the written agreement.

Previous Delivery of disclosure
Next Delivery of disclosure where more than one agent; …
Table of Contents
Call Now Button